Westlands Water District v. United States Department of the Interior
[…] These terms and conditions are non-discretionary.
. . . .
7.a. Be prepared to make use of auxiliary bypass outlets on Trinity Dam as needed . . . .

AR 17493-94. These RPMs were incorporated into the FEIS, pages 2-43-45, and the ROD, AR 17703.

a. Assessment of BioOps in FEIS

Plaintiffs argue that the BioOps RPMs are "connected actions" that had to be considered in an FEIS and are invalid because Interior did not do so. Defendants respond that these mitigation measures were analyzed in the FEIS and that the actions are not connected.

i. Connected Actions

Section 1508.25 of Title 40, C.F.R. defines "connected actions" as those that "are closely related and therefore should be discussed in the same impact statement." 40 C.F.R. § 1508.25(a). Actions are connected if they:

(i) Automatically trigger other actions which may require environmental impact statements.
(ii) Cannot or will not proceed unless other actions are taken previously or simultaneously.