Westlands Water District v. United States Department of the Interior
[…] 4. Timing of EIS and the Trinity River Flow Evaluation Final Report

Plaintiffs argue that an FEIS should have been completed on the TRFES before the final report on the study was published. Resolution of this issues raises two questions: 1) was the Trinity River Flow Evaluation Final Report ("TRFEFR") a major federal action; and, 2) if so, was the FEIS prepared in a timely manner.

a. Major Federal Action

NEPA requires that an EIS be prepared for all "major federal actions." 42 U.S.C. § 4332(2)(C). "Major Federal action includes actions with effects that may be major and which are potentially subject to Federal control and responsibility." 40 C.F.R. § 1508.18 (emphasis in original). It includes, inter alia, "[a]doption of formal plans, such as official documents prepared or approved by federal agencies which guide or prescribe alternative uses of federal resources, upon which future agency actions will be based." Id. at 1508.18(b)(2).

The first seven chapters of the TRFEFR include the introduction, background, historical perspective, study approaches, results, and restoration strategies. Chapter Eight is entitled "recommendations."