Westlands Water District v. United States Department of the Interior
[…] Actions are connected if they:

(i) Automatically trigger other actions which may require environmental impact statements.
(ii) Cannot or will not proceed unless other actions are taken previously or simultaneously.
(iii) Are interdependent parts of a larger action and depend on the larger action for their justification.

Id. The federal defendants argue that the BioOps and the EIS are not "connected actions," but are rather "a single federal action, approval of the ROD to approve fishery restoration measures."[25] Doc. 258 at 20:16-21:1. Section 1502.4(a) provides that "[p]roposals or parts of proposals which are related to each other closely enough to be, in effect, a single course of action shall be evaluated in a single impact statement." 40 C.F.R. § 1502.4(a).