Westlands Water District v. United States Department of the Interior
[…] Id. (quoting Kleppe v. Sierra Club, 427 U.S. 390, 406, 96 S. Ct. 2718, 49 L. Ed. 2d 576 (1976)). However, they omit the next sentence: "A final EIS is required only at the time the agency `makes a recommendation or report on a proposal for federal action.'" Id. The TRFEFR was a recommendation and report for federal action.

[33] The federal defendants argue that a separate EIS was not required for the TRFEFR because it and the ROD were connected actions. 40 C.F.R. § 1508.25(a)(2) ("Connected actions, which means that they are closely related and therefore should be discussed in the same impact statement . . . ."). There is no question they are related; the only question is when the EIS should have been prepared.