Westlands Water District v. United States Department of the Interior
[…] b. Timing of the EIS

Plaintiffs' assertion that a final EIS should have been completed before the Trinity River flow study was submitted to Congress is answered by Interior's position that the EIS was programmatic and project specific and centered on the recommendations for restoring Trinity River flows and related measures to rehabilitate the fishery, which in turn had to be reviewed by Congress and then concurred in by the Hoopa Valley Tribe. FEIS pp. 1-3. Title 40 C.F.R. § 1508.25(a)(2) authorizes a programmatic EIS for "[c]umulative actions, which, when viewed with other proposed actions, have cumulatively significant impacts and therefore should be discussed in the same impact statement." Interior correctly maintains that the flow study was one of several related actions appropriately discussed in a single FEIS which incorporated all components of the Trinity River restoration plan and culminated in the ROD, for which the FEIS was prepared.