Rhinelander v. St. Louis-San Francisco Ry. Co.
[…] Instruction 6 reads: "The Court instructs the jury that if you find and believe from the evidence that on the occasion mentioned in the evidence the defendant's engineer rung the bell or sounded the steam whistle on the locomotive at a distance of at least eighty rods or 1320 feet from the place where the railroad crossed the county road mentioned in evidence, then your verdict should be for the defendant and against the plaintiff, and this is true even though you believe that Harry Rhinelander was injured and subsequently died from said injuries."

This instruction complies with Title 66, section 126, of the Oklahoma Statutes Annotated, which is as follows:

"A bell of at least thirty pounds weight, or a steam whistle, shall be placed on each locomotive engine, and shall be rung or whistled at the distance of at least eighty rods from the place where the said railroad shall cross any other road or street, * * * and shall also be liable for all damages which shall be sustained by any person by reason of such neglect."

It is the appellant's contention that she submitted her instruction upon common-law negligence in failure to warn the truck driver of the approach of the train toward the grade crossing where the collision occurred.