Leslie v. Mathewson
[…] That to reach the City of Seymour by going South from their land, would require several additional miles of travel for plaintiffs.
"The court therefore finds that the East and West branch of said road, here in controversy, is a public road; that defendants prevented plaintiffs from using said road, and threatened to continue to prevent them in such use; that the loss of said route to Seymour would greatly diminish the value of plaintiffs' land; and the plaintiffs, therefore, were entitled to equitable relief."

Section 228.190 RSMo 1949, Section 228.190, V.A.M.S., relating to the establishment of public roads reads:

"* * * and all roads that have been used as such by the public for ten years continuously, and upon which there shall have been expended public money or labor for such period, shall be deemed legally established roads; * * *."