Dickison v. Woodmen of the World Life Insurance Society
[…] Stats., Insurance Code, to be exempt from taxation, except real estate and office equipment used for other than lodge purposes, and to declare such societies to be charitable and benevolent institutions.

Thus we come to the question: Does the legislative declaration operate to exempt the subject property from taxation? The pertinent portions of Art. 8, Sec. 2, provide that, "the legislature may, by general laws, exempt from taxation * * * all buildings used exclusively and owned by * * * institutions of purely public charity; and all laws exempting property from taxation other than the property above mentioned shall be null and void." (Italics ours.)

Whether a society is an institution of purely public charity is essentially a question of fact. This matter is made clear by the opinion of the Supreme Court in the *318 recent case of Texas Turnpike Co. v.