Maricle v. Biggerstaff
[…] See Complaint at 6-23. Because of the exigency of the circumstances and the impracticability of providing meaningful predeprivation process, the postdeprivation process afforded to the plaintiffs satisfied the requirements of the Fourteenth Amendment. See Parratt, 451 U.S. at 539, 101 S. Ct. 1908. Thus, the Towing policy was not unlawful and dismissal of the plaintiffs' federal claims is appropriate. See Siegert, 500 U.S. at 234-35, 111 S. Ct. 1789.

C. State Law Claims

The Texas constitution, like the United States Constitution, protects individuals from governmental intrusion. Section 9 of the Texas Bill of Rights ensures the security of the people "in their persons, houses, papers and possessions, from all unreasonable seizures or searches ...." Tex. Const. art. I, § 9. Section 19 of the Texas Bill of Rights prohibits the deprivation "of life liberty, property, privileges, or immunities ... except by the due course of the law of the land."