Stemley v. Downtown Medical Building, Inc.
[…] Id. at 766. Our holding is thus consistent with and furthers the purpose of the rule; accordingly, we need not reach the constitutional question posed in Count III of the third party petition.

We also hold that §§ 537.020 and 537.021 are applicable and the trial court's dismissal of Count II must therefore be reversed. § 537.020.1 provides:

Causes of action for personal injuries, other than those resulting in death, whether such injuries be to the health or to the person of the injured party, shall not abate by reason of his death, nor by reason of the death of the person against whom such cause of action shall have accrued; but in case of the death of either or both such parties, such cause of action shall survive to the personal representative of such injured party, and against the person, receiver or corporation liable for such injuries and his legal representatives, and the liability and the measure of damages shall be the same as if such death or deaths had not occurred.

(Emphasis added.) In addition, § 537.021.1 states that:

The existence of a cause of action ... for a personal injury not resulting in death, or for wrongful death, which action survives the death of the wrongdoer or the person injured, or both, shall authorize and require the appointment by a probate division of the circuit court of: ... (2) A personal representative of the estate of a wrongdoer upon the death of such wrongdoer; provided that, if a deceased wrongdoer was insured against liability for damages for wrongdoing and damages may be recovered from the wrongdoer's liability insurer, then the court in which any such