Ocean Warehousing B v. v. Baron Metals & Alloys, Inc.
[…] See id. ¶ 16. On November 9, 2000, the arbitral award was confirmed as a Dutch judgment, which under Dutch law is final, conclusive and enforceable in the Netherlands. See id. ¶ 17. Although this judgment is subject to appeal, no appeal has been filed. See id.

II. DISCUSSION

A. Applicable Law

Section 6211(b) of the C.P.L.R. requires that ex parte orders of attachment be confirmed within certain time limits. Such proceedings are governed by section 6223(b) of the C.P.L.R. which provides that: "Upon a motion to vacate or modify an order of attachment the plaintiff shall have the burden of establishing the grounds for the attachment, the need for continuing the levy and the probability that [it] will succeed on the merits." N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 6223(b). Defendants only challenge *248 plaintiff's ability to demonstrate a likelihood of success on the merits.