Smith v. Liller
[…] (4) Has submitted to the board a written parole release plan setting forth proposed plans for his or her place of residence, employment and, if appropriate, his or her plans regarding education and postrelease counseling and treatment, the parole release plan having been approved by the commissioner of corrections or his or her authorized representative.

[8] Subsection 5 of West Virginia Code § 62-12-13(b) provides as follows:

(5) Has satisfied the board that if released on parole he or she will not constitute a danger to the community.

[9] West Virginia Code § 62-12-13(a) provides as follows:

(a) The board of parole, whenever it is of the opinion that the best interests of the state and of the inmate will be served, and subject to the limitations hereinafter provided, shall release any inmate on parole for terms and upon conditions as are provided by this article.

[10] This statutory requirement is now found at West Virginia Code § 62-12-13(i)(1) which provides as follows, in pertinent part:

(i)(1) When considering an inmate of a state correctional center for release on parole, the parole board is to have before it an authentic copy of or report on the inmate's current criminal record as provided through the West Virginia state police, the United States department of justice or other reliable criminal information sources and written reports of the warden or superintendent of the state correctional center to which such inmate is sentenced.