Quechan Indian Tribe of Fort Yuma Indian Reservation v. U.S. Department of Interior
[…] Because of the similarity of the three arguments supporting the one claim, the Court will address the arguments simultaneously.[4]

BOR is required to take a "hard look" at the environmental consequences of its actions. Idaho Sporting Congress, Inc. v. Rittenhouse, 305 F.3d 957, 973 (9th Cir. 2002) citing Marsh, 490 U.S. at 374, 109 S.Ct. 1851. "This includes considering all foreseeable direct and indirect impacts." Id. citing City of Davis v. Coleman, 521 F.2d 661, 676 (9th Cir.1975). Direct impacts "are caused by the action and occur at the same time and place." 40 C.F.R. § 1508.8(a). Indirect impacts "are caused by the action and are later in time or farther removed in distance, but are still reasonably foreseeable." Id.