Quechan Indian Tribe of Fort Yuma Indian Reservation v. U.S. Department of Interior
[…] Finally, Plaintiff argues that BOR failed to adequately explain why it rejected ACHP's comment that the segmentation was improper.

The Court is not persuaded that BOR's transfer of lands on which no eligible sites were found and retention, pending completion of the Section 106 process, of lands on which eligible sites were found constitute a violation of the NHPA. While Plaintiff cites to statutory authority to support its argument that such segmentation of the "undertaking" is unlawful, the Court has reviewed the cited authority and finds it silent on the issue. For example, 36 C.F.R. § 800.16(y) states that an "[u]ndertaking means a project, activity, or program funded in whole or in part under the direct or indirect jurisdiction of a Federal agency. ..." Further, 16 U.S.C. § 470h-2(l) states that "[w]here a ... memorandum of agreement has been executed with respect to an undertaking, such memorandum shall govern the undertaking and all of its parts."