Advocates for Transportation Alternatives, Inc. v. U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
[…] b. Count IV: Failure to Seek Public Comment

The Advocates allege that Corps violated the NEPA and Corps' regulations by failing to circulate a draft of the Assessment and FONSI for a thirty-day review and public comment. Compl. ¶¶ 142-46. Nothing in the NEPA Council regulations requires circulation of a draft environmental assessment for public comment, except under certain "limited circumstances." 40 C.F.R. § 1501.4(e)(2); Alliance to Protect Nantucket Sound, Inc. v. U.S. Dep't of the Army, 398 F.3d 105, 115 (1st Cir.2005). A draft FONSI must be made available for public comment when "the nature of the proposed action is one without precedent" or the "proposed action is, or is closely similar to, one which normally requires the preparation of an environmental impact statement under the procedures adopted by the agency." 40 C.F.R. § 1501.4(e)(2)(i),(ii). Corps regulations apply a thirty-day public comment requirement to draft FONSIS and environmental assessments "[i]n the case of feasibility, continuing authority, or special planning reports and certain planning/engineering reports." 33 C.F.R. § 230.11.