Advocates for Transportation Alternatives, Inc. v. U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
[…] As a result of the Section 106 consultation under the Preservation Act, the Corps, the Preservation Officer, and the Advisory Council concluded that the MBTA mitigation measures will minimize the adverse impacts on historic resources to their satisfaction as evidenced by the executed programmatic agreement ("Agreement"). It is appropriate for the Corps to take these mitigation measures into consideration in its Assessment and FONSI determination. See AR I:11913; Sierra Club v. Marsh, 769 F.2d at 877. Here, the Agreement is part of the Preservation Act's regulatory requirements. See 36 C.F.R. § 800.6(b)(1)(iv) ("If the agency official and the [state preservation officer] agree on how the adverse effects will be resolved, they shall execute a memorandum of agreement."). The Agreement is binding on the MBTA because it was incorporated as a required condition of the Corps Permit. AR I:12045.

f. Conclusion of the Court's Substantive Review: the FONSI is neither Arbitrary nor Capricious.