Lacy-McKinney v. Taylor, Bean & Whitaker Mortgage Corp.
[…] A mortgagee who participates in this HUD program must comply with the servicing responsibilities set forth in Subpart C. One of Subpart C's requirements, which is pertinent to this appeal, mandates that a mortgagee must initiate face-to-face contact with the mortgagor prior to foreclosure. 24 C.F.R. § 203.604. This section provides in part:

(b) The mortgagee must have a face-to-face interview with the mortgagor, or make reasonable effort to arrange such a meeting, before three full monthly installments due on the mortgage are unpaid. If default occurs in a repayment plan arranged other than during a personal interview, the mortgagee must have a face-to-face meeting with the mortgagor, or make a reasonable attempt to arrange such a meeting within 30 days after such default and at least 30 days before foreclosure is commenced....
(c) A face-to-face meeting is not required if:
(1) The mortgagor does not reside in the mortgaged property,
(2) The mortgaged property is not within 200 miles of the mortgagee, its servicer, or a branch office of either,
(3) The mortgagor has clearly indicated that he will not cooperate in the interview,
*861 (4) A repayment plan consistent with the mortgagor's circumstances is entered into to bring the mortgagor's account current thus making a meeting unnecessary, and payments thereunder are current, or
(5) A reasonable effort to arrange a meeting is unsuccessful.

24 C.F.R. § 203.604(b), (c).

Subpart C also requires:

Before four full monthly installments due on the mortgage have become unpaid, the mortgagee shall evaluate on a monthly basis all of the loss mitigation techniques provided at § 203.501. . . .

24 C.F.R. § 203.605(a). Finally, Subpart C requires a mortgagee to accept any partial payment from the mortgagor and,