IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] defendant or his surety if the defendant fails to comply with the
conditions of the bond. Upon default, the State merely seeks a
money judgment as damages for breach of contract against the
obligor under the bond. We cannot ignore that in common parlance,
and consistently throughout history, the label “forfeiture” has
been affixed to a bail bond debt. This common usage is evidenced
by the dictionary definition of forfeiture as well as the term’s
use in state and federal statutes1 and caselaw. We, therefore,
consider whether Congress intended § 523(a)(7) to apply to bail
bond forfeiture debts by a surety.
1
See Tx. Occ. § 1704.204(a) (“A license holder shall pay a
final judgment on a forfeiture of a bail bond . . . .”); Federal
Rule of Criminal Procedure 46(e)(1) (“If there is breach of
condition of bond, the district court shall declare a forfeiture of
the bail.”).
5
A majority of courts have read forfeiture within § 523(a)(7)
not to include the contractual damages incurred by a professional