Adoption of Nw
[…] The matter comes before this Court on Stepmother's petition seeking transfer of jurisdiction in accordance with Appellate Rules 56(B) and 57(B)(1). The Justices have reviewed the decision of the Court of Appeals and materials filed in connection with the request to transfer jurisdiction, and have discussed the matter in conference.

Being duly advised and having concluded the Court of Appeals correctly decided the issues, we GRANT transfer and ADOPT the opinion of the Court of Appeals. See Ind. Appellate Rule 58(A)(1).

Additionally, Indiana Code section 34-52-1-1 permits a court in any civil action to award attorney fees to the prevailing party if the court finds that either party: "(1) brought the action or defense on a claim or defense that is frivolous, unreasonable, or groundless; (2) continued to litigate the action or defense after the party's claim or defense clearly became frivolous, unreasonable, or groundless; or (3) litigated the action in bad faith." The record before us suggests one or more of these grounds may exist for an award of attorney fees.