STATE of Indiana, Appellant-Plaintiff,
[…] (Emphasis added). A "trial" is defined generally as "[a] formal judicial examination of evidence and determination of legal claims in an adversary proceeding." BLACK'S LAW DICTIONARY 1543 (8th ed.2004). Here, a trial did not occur. Accordingly, we conclude that Ind.Code § 32-24-1-11(d)(6) is inapplicable to the present case.
2. Language of the Agreed Judgments
The Landowners argue that "Indiana Code 32-24-1-12(a) provides that settlement offers are `exclusive of interest and costs.'" Appellees' Brief at 9. Based upon our review of the record, the various requirements of Ind.Code § 32-24-1-12(a) were not met. For example, the exchanges between the State and the Landowners did not meet the requirement in Ind.Code § 32-24-1-12 that "[n]ot more than five (5) days after the date offer of settlement is served, the party served may respond by filing and serving upon the other party an acceptance or a counter offer of settlement." Accordingly, we conclude that the statutory framework for settlement expressed in Ind.Code § 32-24-1-12, including the portion that an offer must state that it is made exclusive of interest and costs, is not applicable to the present situation because the Booher Judgment and the Nortra Judgment