IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] the Eastern District of Louisiana (the Louisiana Court) pursuant
to 28 U.S.C. § 1963,1 then commenced collection activities,
specifically seeking the issuance of writs of execution and
various garnishments. Defendants responded to the collection
activities by challenging the validity of the Texas Court
judgment.2
On June 4, 1999, Harper filed an unopposed Rule 60(a) motion
in the Texas Court seeking to amend the default judgment to
include express findings in support of that court’s exercise of
personal jurisdiction over the Defendants. The Texas Court
1
Section 1963 provides:
A judgment in an action for the recovery of money
or property entered in any . . . district court . . .
may be registered by filing a certified copy of the
judgment in any other district . . . when the judgment
has become final by appeal or expiration of the time
for appeal . . . . A judgment so registered shall have
the same effect as a judgment of the district court of
the district where registered and may be enforced in
like manner. . . .
28 U.S.C. § 1963 (Supp. 2000).
2
The Defendants styled their challenge as an “Answer and
Counterclaim Under Rule 13 Asserting an Independent Action to
Vacate ‘Void’ Default Judgment For Lack of Personal
Jurisdiction.”
4
subsequently signed an Order specifying that (1) Harper “properly