IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] a Comprehensive Settlement Agreement. Pursuant to the Agreement
the tobacco companies agreed to pay Texas an amount in excess of
$17,000,000,000.00, payable to the state over an extended period.
Bobby Watson seeks a share of the settlement for himself and
the class he represents. Watson and his class members are smokers
who have been treated for smoking-related illnesses and whose
medical expenses were covered in part under the Texas Medicaid
program.
The class argued before the district court that it was
entitled to a share of the settlement proceeds pursuant to 42
U.S.C. § 1396k. That statutory provision, entitled “Assignment,
enforcement, and collection of rights of payments for medical care;
establishment of procedures pursuant to State plan; amounts
retained by State,” provides in pertinent part that:
(a) For the purpose of assisting in the collection of medical
support payments and other payments for medical care owed to
2
recipients of medical assistance under the State plan approved
under this subchapter, a State plan for medical assistance
shall–