IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] with respect to whom such assignment was executed (with
appropriate reimbursement of the Federal Government to the
extent of its participation in the financing of such medical
assistance), and the remainder of such amount collected shall
be paid to such individual.16
The Federal Government has waived any claim it may have to
reimbursements.17 Hence, the claim of the class is that under
section 1396k(b) the settlement proceeds are to be paid first to
Texas, up to the amount spent by Texas, with any surplus paid to
the class. Our task is to decide whether section 1396k(b) applies.
Watson’s assertion is empty beside the plain text of section
1396k(b). The text reaches only recoveries made under an
assignment of rights. The statute begins with “[s]uch part of any
amount collected by the State under an assignment made under the
provisions of this section shall be . . . .”18
16
42 U.S.C. § 1396k(b).
17
See 42 U.S.C. § 1396b(d)(D)(3)(B)(i).
18
42 U.S.C. § 1396k(b) (emphasis added).
12
Whether section 1396k(b) applies turns on whether the State of
Texas proceeded directly or under an assignment. In the underlying