UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] would not have required that a warrant or summons have issued
before the expiration of the term, but would instead merely have
allowed some post-expiration of term period–say six months or a
year–during which revocation could be ordered (on the basis of pre-
expiration of term conduct).
The obvious purpose of section 3583(i)–to allow supervised
release to be revoked on the basis of a pre-expiration of term
warrant or summons which cannot reasonably be disposed of by the
court before expiration of the term–is confirmed by its history.
The courts of appeal have uniformly held that section 3583(i), and
its probation counterpart, 18 U.S.C. § 3565(c),8 merely codified
the prior practice, which held that the court could, after the
8
Section 3565(c) provides:
“(c) Delayed revocation.–The power of the court to revoke
a sentence of probation for violation of a condition of
probation, and to impose another sentence, extends beyond
the expiration of the term of probation for any period
reasonably necessary for the adjudication of matters
arising before its expiration if, prior to its
expiration, a warrant or summons has been issued on the
basis of an allegation of such a violation.”
13
expiration of the term of supervised release or probation,9 revoke
the supervised release or probation on the basis of a violation
charged in a warrant or summons issued prior to the expiration of
the term. See, e.g., United States v. Neville, 985 F.3d 992, 998