IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] and not the political subdivision of the state. Stucky points to
the fact that the general preemption language in § 14501(c)(1)
covers a “state [or] political subdivision of a State,” but that
the text of § 14501(c)(2)(A) omits the phrase “political
subdivision of the State.” Stucky asserts that this omission was
intentional and that it furthers the deregulatory purpose of the
statute. Therefore, Stucky contends that the City cannot
20
The State of Texas has, in fact, delegated this
authority to municipalities. See TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN.
§ 643.201(a) (1999) (“[A] municipality may regulate the operation
of a tow truck to the extent allowed by federal law.”); Northway
Towing, Inc. v. City of Pasadena, Tex., 94 F. Supp. 2d 801, 802
(S.D. Tex. 2000) (“[T]he State of Texas has specifically
delegated its authority to regulate towing to its political
subdivisions.”).
31
circumvent the express language of the statute by relying on a