Roberts v. Feitz
[…] [The] Roberts have failed to prove either an unbroken chain of title for 50 years or title to the disputed land by adverse possession.

(Appellants' App. p. 25).

We agree with the trial court's approach that it is unnecessary for this court to determine which survey is accurate in analyzing this case, and instead, will determine which party has superior title. Indiana Code section 32-20-3-1 states:

A person who has an unbroken chain of title of record to an interest in land for at least fifty (50) years has a marketable record title to that interest, subject to section 2 of this chapter. A person is considered to have this unbroken chain of title when:
(1) the official public records disclose a title transaction of record that occurred at least fifty (50) years before the time the marketability is determined; and
(2) the title transaction purports to create an interest in:
(A) the person claiming the interest; or
(B) a person from whom, by one (1) or more title transactions of record, the purported interest has become vested in the person claiming the interest;
with nothing appearing of record purporting to divest the claimant of the purported interest.

We begin our analysis with determining whether the trial court erred in concluding that 1957 tax deed to the county severed the Roberts' chain of title because the deed lacks a specific description of the land. In Sullenger v.