Dustan SLADE, Appellant-Defendant,
[…] Quite simply, the two sections operate independently of each other. Finally, there is absolutely no indication that the State played "fast and loose" with the trial court or made any misrepresentations, intentional or otherwise. We conclude that the doctrine of equitable estoppel will not help Slade here.[3] The trial court did not err in sentencing Slade.
We affirm the judgment of the trial court.
KIRSCH, J., and CRONE, J., concur.
NOTES
[1] Ind.Code § 35-48-4-1 (2009).
[2] Indiana Code section 35-38-1-8(a) (2009) provides that, as a general rule, "a defendant convicted of a felony may not be sentenced before a written presentence report is prepared by a probation officer and considered by the sentencing court." There is no requirement, however, that the sentencing court admit the PSI into evidence. We leave for another day the question of whether material contained in the PSI would have been sufficient to sustain the trial court's firearm possession finding had it not admitted the PSI into evidence.