Hensley v. State
[…] ¶ 14. Cliff's status as a habitual offender mandated that he receive the maximum term of imprisonment without eligibility for probation or parole. The State timely moved to deem Cliff a habitual offender based on his prior felony convictions. The trial court granted the State's motion to amend the indictment pursuant to Section 99-19-81. Mississippi Code Section 99-19-81 states:

Every person convicted in this state of a felony who shall have been convicted twice previously of any felony or federal crime upon charges separately brought and arising out of separate incidents at different times and who shall have been sentenced to separate terms of one (1) year or more in any state and/or federal penal institution, whether in this state or elsewhere, shall be sentenced to the maximum term of imprisonment prescribed for such felony, and such sentence shall not be reduced or suspended nor shall such person be eligible for parole or probation.

Miss.Code Ann. § 99-19-81 (Rev.2007). The order classifying Cliff as a habitual offender required the trial court to sentence Cliff to the maximum term for the crime of conspiracy to manufacture methamphetamine. Because Section 97-1-1(3) provides a maximum twenty-year sentence for those convicted of conspiracy in violation of Section 41-29-139(b)(1), Cliff's sentence is proper.

CONCLUSION

¶ 15. Because Cliff was properly sentenced under Mississippi Code Sections 97-1-1(3) and 99-19-81, his conviction and sentence are affirmed.

¶ 16. CONVICTION OF CONSPIRACY TO MANUFACTURE METHAMPHETAMINE AND SENTENCE OF TWENTY (20) YEARS, AS A HABITUAL OFFENDER, IN THE CUSTODY OF THE MISSISSIPPI DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTIONS, AFFIRMED. SENTENCE SHALL NOT BE REDUCED OR SUSPENDED NOR SHALL APPELLANT BE ELIGIBLE FOR PAROLE OR PROBATION. APPELLANT SHALL PAY COSTS OF $320.50 AND A 2% BOND FEE OF $200.00.

WALLER, C.J., CARLSON AND DICKINSON, P.JJ., RANDOLPH, LAMAR, KITCHENS, PIERCE AND KING, JJ., CONCUR.

NOTES