Hensley v. State
[…] An almost identical argument was advanced in Lane v. State, 562 So.2d 1235, 1237 (Miss.1990). Lane was found guilty of conspiracy to possess cocaine with the intent to sell, barter, transfer, or distribute the same, and the trial court sentenced him pursuant to Section 97-1-1(3) for conspiracy to violate Section 41-29-139(b)(1). Id. at 1236. Like Cliff, Lane argued that he could not have committed conspiracy to violate Section 41-29-139(b)(1) because it proscribes no criminal conduct, but is a sentencing statute. Id. at 1237. Section 41-29-139(b)(1) states the method by which one who is in violation of Section 41-29-139(a) may be sentenced. Specifically, it states "any person who violates subsection (a) of this section shall be sentenced as follows." Miss.Code Ann. § 41-29-139 (Rev.2006). This Court rejected Lane's argument, stating:

Section 41-29-139(a)(1) is merely the provision that defines the prohibited acts and § 41-29-139(b)(1) is the sentencing provision for sub-section (a).