Broadcast Team, Inc. v. Federal Trade Commission
[…] Finally, with regard to TBT's argument that the FTC's interpretation of the TSR is unrelated to the twin evils that prompted the abandoned calls rule ("hang-ups" and "dead air"), the fact remains that the FTC has broad statutory authority to prevent abusive telemarketing practices. See 15 U.S.C. § 6102(a)(3)(A) (requiring the FTC to enact rules prohibiting telemarketers from "undertak[ing] a pattern of unsolicited telephone calls which the reasonable consumer would consider coercive or abusive of such consumer's right to privacy"). The FTC's interpretation is entirely consistent with this broad statutory charge.

V. Count V

TBT advances an equal protection claim in Count V of the Complaint. However, "there is no Equal Protection violation for the same reasons there is no First Amendment violation."