MOORE FINANCE COMPANY, INC., Plaintiff-Appellee
[…] Grevemberg v. G.P.A. Strategic Forecasting Group, Inc., 2006-0766 (La.App.1st Cir.2/9/07), 959 So. 2d 914. On appeal, the record of a default confirmed without a hearing contains the entirety of the evidence before the trial judge and the appellate court is able to determine whether the evidence was competent and sufficient. The presumption is unnecessary and does not attach. See House of Raeford Farms of Louisiana, L.L.C. v. Osei-Tutu, 41,586 (La.App.2 Cir.11/1/06), 942 So. 2d 601.
Regarding default judgments, La. C.C.P. art. 1701 provides in pertinent part:
A. If a defendant in the principal or incidental demand fails to answer within the time prescribed by law, judgment by default may be entered against him. The judgment may be obtained by oral motion in open court or by written motion mailed to the court, either of which shall be entered in the minutes of the court, but the judgment shall consist merely of an entry in the minutes.
The confirmation of default judgments is governed by La. C.C.P. art. 1702, which states in pertinent part:
A. A judgment of default must be confirmed by proof of the demand sufficient to establish a prima facie case. . . .
. . . .