FEDERAL DEPOSIT INSURANCE CORPORATION, As Receiver for Jefferson Bank & Trust, Plaintiff,
[…] IT IS FURTHER ORDERED THAT the Refco Entities' Unopposed Motion for Leave to File Reply Under Seal filed on April 27, 1999 is GRANTED;
IT IS FURTHER ORDERED THAT the Refco Entities' Request for Criminal Referral is DENIED.
NOTES
[1] According to Refco's counsel, Sexton informed him that (unidentified officials of) FDIC had threatened Sexton with criminal prosecution under 18 U.S.C. § 205, a provision of the Ethics in Government Act, which provides:
(a) Whoever, being an officer or employee of the United States in the executive, legislative, or judicial branch of the Government or in any agency of the United States, other than in the proper discharge of his official duties
(1) acts as agent or attorney for prosecuting any claim against the United States, or receives any gratuity, or any share of or interest in any such claim, in consideration of assistance in the prosecution of such claim; or
(2) acts as agent or attorney for anyone before any department, agency, court, court-martial, officer, or civil, military, or naval commission in connection with any covered matter in which the United States is a party or has a direct and substantial interest;
shall be subject to [criminal] penalties....
Refco argued FDIC's reliance on this statute was misplaced as Sexton was neither an attorney nor an agent of Refco. See Kirk v.