RTC MORTGAGE TRUST 1995-S/N1, Plaintiff,
[…] J.I. Sopher & Co., Inc., 108 F.3d 329, 1997 WL 100879 (2d Cir.1997) (unpublished opinion); and third by this Court on summary judgment in this action (see Transcript of Hearing dated August 6, 1999). With three strikes against defendants, there is no need to revisit the issue for a fourth time.
A. Constructive fraud pursuant to DCL § 273
Section 273 of the DCL provides: "Each conveyance made and every obligation incurred by a person who is or will be thereby rendered insolvent is fraudulent as to creditors made without regard to his actual intent if the conveyance is made or the obligation is incurred without a fair consideration." N.Y. Debt. & Cred. Law § 273 (McKinney 1990). Thus, Section 273 covers constructive, as opposed to actual, fraud and prohibits conveyances, made without fair consideration, that render or will render the transferor insolvent. See United States v.