RTC MORTGAGE TRUST 1995-S/N1, Plaintiff,
[…] See In re Corcoran, 246 B.R. 152, 163 (E.D.N.Y.2000); United States v. Red Stripe, 792 F. Supp. 1338, 1342 (E.D.N.Y. 1992); In re O.P.M. Leasing Servs., Inc., 40 B.R. 380, 392 (Bankr.S.D.N.Y.), aff'd, 44 B.R. 1023 (S.D.N.Y.1984); Shelly, 249 A.D.2d at 757, 671 N.Y.S.2d at 805.
*200 This Court finds that the June 1993 transaction involving the spinoff and transfer of assets from Sopher & Co. to Sopher Realty constituted a fraudulent conveyance in violation of Section 273. As Sopher testified, Sopher & Co. was insolvent at the time of the transfer and was unable to pay its debts as they became due. See N.Y. Debt. & Cred. Law § 271 (McKinney 1990) ("A person is insolvent when the present fair salable value of his assets is less than the amount that will be required to pay his probable liability on his existing debts as they become absolute and matured."). Equally indicative of insolvency, Sopher & Co.'s financial statements for the relevant period show that when the company's assets are calculated using the fair market value of the condominium units (as opposed to the book value), the company's liabilities exceeded its assets.