Sixto Millan COUVERTIER, et al., Plaintiffs,
[…] Initially, we must rule on whether or not the USVI are deemed a "foreign country" for purposes of 19 U.S.C. § 1305(a). Additionally, the court must determine whether "prized" lottery tickets fall within the purview of this provision. See Plaintiff's Supplementary Memorandum, filed on May 6, 1998 (docket No. 25) and defendant's Memorandum in Response ... filed on May 29, 1998 (docket No. 26).
FOREIGN COUNTRY
The seized articles were forfeited pursuant to the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended; specifically, 19 U.S.C. § 1305(a) which bans persons from bringing into the United States various categories of printed material including lottery tickets. In pertinent part, the statute reads:
All persons are prohibited from importing into the United States from any foreign country ... any lottery ticket....
(emphasis ours).
The first step in statutory construction is an examination of the terms of the statute. Laws should be examined as a whole and words given their plain meaning unless this would yield an absurd result.