Green Island Power Authority v. Federal Energy Regulatory Commission
[…] amendment is “made by a license . . . applicant to its proposed plans of development to satisfy
requests of resource agencies.” Id. § 4.35(e)(4). Thus, when an applicant amends a license
application in response to a request from a resource agency, that amendment has no impact on
the date on which the application is deemed to have been filed. Moreover, § 4.35(e) appears to
indicate that FERC does not have to reissue public notice of the application, even if the
amendment to that application is material.
In the present context, however, that of a relicensing proceeding, § 4.35 is not the
appropriate regulation upon which to rely. Rather, FERC should have conducted its analysis
pursuant to the requirements of § 16.9, which “applies to an applica[tion] for a new license or
nonpower license for a project subject to sections 14 and 15 of the Federal Power Act.” 18
C.F.R. § 16.9(a). Indeed, § 16.9(b)(3) explicitly provides that “[t]he requirements of § 4.35 of
this chapter do not apply to an application under this section, except that the Commission will
reissue a public notice of the application in accordance with the provisions of § 16.9(d)(1) if an
amendment described in § 4.35(f) of this chapter is filed.” In other words, in relicensing
proceedings FERC may look to § 4.35 only for its definition of “material amendment”; FERC
11
As discussed above, the term “material amendment” is defined in § 4.35(f).
28
must reissue public notice and set a date for comments, intervention, and protests any time an