Green Island Power Authority v. Federal Energy Regulatory Commission
[…] intervene were filed by American Whitewater Affiliation, American Rivers, Inc., New York
Rivers United, the Natural Heritage Institute, the National Audubon Society, R. Pisani and W.
Corrigan, the United States Department of the Interior, and Adirondack Mountain Club.
As part of the relicensing process, Niagara Mohawk was required to request a
certification from the New York State Department of Environmental Conservation (“NYS
DEC”) that the discharge from the School Street Project into the Mohawk River would comply
with applicable provisions of the Clean Water Act. See 33 U.S.C. § 1341(a)(1). Indeed, FERC
was prohibited from granting a license until this certification had been provided, unless NYS
DEC waived the requirement, which it could do by failing or refusing to act on Niagara
Mohawk’s certification request within “a reasonable period of time (which shall not exceed one
year) after receipt of such request.” Id. Niagara Mohawk requested this certification for the
School Street Project, which NYS DEC denied in November 1992 without prejudice to renewal.
Niagara Mohawk appealed that decision, and it and NYS DEC entered into settlement