Green Island Power Authority v. Federal Energy Regulatory Commission
[…] Ass’n v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 463 U.S. 29, 43 (1983)). 18 Under § 825l(b), only a “party” that has been “aggrieved” by a FERC order may file a petition for review of that order. 16 U.S.C. § 825l(b); see Scenic Hudson Pres. Conference v. FPC, 354 F.2d 608, 617 (2d Cir. 1965) (“Scenic Hudson”). FERC has the authority to control who may become a “party” to proceedings before it. See 16 U.S.C. § 825g(a) (“In any proceeding before it, the Commission, in accordance with such rules and regulations as it may prescribe, may admit as a party any interested State, State commission, municipality, or any representative of interested consumers or security holders, or any competitor of a party to such proceeding, or any other person whose participation in the proceeding may be in the public interest.”); Scenic Hudson, 354 F.2d at 617 (recognizing that the ability to petition for review is predicated on party status, and that FERC has the authority “to limit those eligible to intervene or to seek review” by denying party status).