Green Island Power Authority v. Federal Energy Regulatory Commission
[…] 33
not result in the transfer of a project. In making a determination under this section
(whether or not more than one application is submitted for the project), the
Commission shall, in addition to the requirements of section 803 of this title,
consider (and explain such consideration in writing) each of the following . . . .
16 U.S.C. § 808(a)(2) (emphasis added). The statute then enumerates seven factors that FERC
“shall . . . consider” when determining whether the project is “best adapted to serve the public
interest.” See 16 U.S.C. § 808(a)(2)(A)-(G); see also 18 C.F.R. § 16.13(a) (“In determining
whether a final proposal for a new license under section 15 of the Federal Power Act is best
adapted to serve the public interest, the Commission will consider the factors enumerated in
sections 15(a)(2) and (a)(3) of the Federal Power Act.”).
The purpose of § 15(a)(2) is to ensure that FERC rigorously scrutinizes any application
for a new license for an existing hydroelectric project, so that it can determine that the existing
project is “best adapted to serve the public interest.” This is so even where there is only one