Green Island Power Authority v. Federal Energy Regulatory Commission
[…] issued a water quality certification for the School Street Project. Consequently, on February 15,
2007, FERC approved the Offer of Settlement and issued a forty-year license for the School
Street Project. See Order on Offer of Settlement and Issuing New License, 118 F.E.R.C. ¶ 61,101
(2007). Green Island and Adirondack requested rehearing of the license order, arguing, inter
alia, that FERC had violated its regulations, which required it to solicit motions to intervene
anytime a license applicant materially amended its application for a new license. See 18 C.F.R.
§ 16.9(b)(3), (d)(1) (requiring “notice of the application and of the dates for comment,
intervention, and protests” if an application for a new license is materially amended by the
applicant). The petitioners identified three points in time when they believed that the School
7
Green Island and Adirondack requested rehearing of the order denying rehearing, which
was denied.