Green Island Power Authority v. Federal Energy Regulatory Commission
[…] See 18 C.F.R.
§ 4.35(f)(1). FERC did not address this question. Rather, it relied on two grounds – that
(1) settlement agreements generally supplement rather than supersede license applications, and
(2) the Offer of Settlement did not “significantly affect interests in a manner not contemplated by
the original application” – that have no bearing on the analysis.
FERC’s third reason for not soliciting motions to intervene in 2005 – that the Offer of
Settlement fell under one of the exceptions in 18 C.F.R. § 4.35(e) – similarly was improper. On
the surface, § 4.35(e) would appear to be applicable. As a general matter, § 4.35 governs how to
determine the date of acceptance of a license application when that application has been
amended. See 18 C.F.R. § 4.35(a) (“[I]f an applicant amends its filed application as described in
paragraph (b) of this section, the date of acceptance of the application under § 4.32(f) is the date
10
In any event, even if FERC’s decisions not to solicit motions to intervene in 1995 or
2001 were arbitrary and capricious, any resulting error would have been harmless vis-à-vis Green
Island, because (1) the 1995 events occurred prior to the time when Green Island developed an
interest in the proceedings, and (2) Green Island has not alleged that it would have filed a motion
to intervene in 2001, as opposed to waiting until 2004, had FERC solicited interventions at that
time.
27
on which the amendment to the applica[tion] was filed.”). The regulation applies when, for
example, the applicant “[a]mends its filed license . . . application . . . to materially amend the
proposed plans of development.”11 Id. § 4.35(b)(1). In that event, the application is considered
“a new filing for . . . [t]he purpose of determining its timeliness under § 4.36 of this part . . . and
. . . [r]eissuing public notice of the application under § 4.32(d)(2).” Id. § 4.35(c).
Section 4.35(e) creates exceptions to the operation of § 4.35(a) where, inter alia, the
amendment is “made by a license . . . applicant to its proposed plans of development to satisfy
requests of resource agencies.” Id. § 4.35(e)(4). Thus, when an applicant amends a license
application in response to a request from a resource agency, that amendment has no impact on
the date on which the application is deemed to have been filed. Moreover, § 4.35(e) appears to