Green Island Power Authority v. Federal Energy Regulatory Commission
[…] ‘relied on factors which Congress has not intended it to consider, entirely failed to consider an
important aspect of the problem, offered an explanation for its decision that runs counter to the
evidence before the agency, or is so implausible that it could not be ascribed to a difference in
view or the product of agency expertise.’” LaFleur, 300 F.3d at 267 (quoting Motor Vehicle
Mfrs. Ass’n v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 463 U.S. 29, 43 (1983)).
18
Under § 825l(b), only a “party” that has been “aggrieved” by a FERC order may file a
petition for review of that order. 16 U.S.C. § 825l(b); see Scenic Hudson Pres. Conference v.
FPC, 354 F.2d 608, 617 (2d Cir. 1965) (“Scenic Hudson”). FERC has the authority to control
who may become a “party” to proceedings before it. See 16 U.S.C. § 825g(a) (“In any
proceeding before it, the Commission, in accordance with such rules and regulations as it may
prescribe, may admit as a party any interested State, State commission, municipality, or any
representative of interested consumers or security holders, or any competitor of a party to such
proceeding, or any other person whose participation in the proceeding may be in the public
interest.”); Scenic Hudson, 354 F.2d at 617 (recognizing that the ability to petition for review is
predicated on party status, and that FERC has the authority “to limit those eligible to intervene or
to seek review” by denying party status). A party is “aggrieved” if it can establish that it has both