United States v. Salcido-Sandoval
[…] U.S. SENTENCING GUIDELINES MANUAL § 2L1.2(b)(1)(A)(i). A drug trafficking offense for the purpose of that section is defined as "an offense under federal, state, or local law that prohibits the manufacture, import, export, distribution, or dispensing of a controlled substance (or a counterfeit substance) or the possession of a controlled substance (or a counterfeit substance) with intent to manufacture, export, distribute, or dispense." Id. § 2L1.2 cmt. n. 1(B)(iv).

The question before the Court is whether a conviction for the unlawful delivery of heroin under § 481.112 of the Texas Health and Safety Code warrants that adjustment. *838 At the time of Defendant's conviction, § 481.112 provided that a person commits an offense if he "knowingly or intentionally manufactures, delivers, or possesses with intent to deliver a controlled substance. . . ." TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 481.112 (Vernon 1988). Texas law also provided that "Deliver means to transfer, actually or constructively, to another a controlled substance. . . . The term includes offering to sell a controlled substance. . . ." Id. § 481.002(8).