270 F.2d 675
[…] Moreover, by failing seasonably to make complaints of facts of which she was informed, she would in any event be barred from her late assertion of wrong done unto her by the partnership or corporation."
As to the counterclaim of Bache and Company, an additional clear answer is that Bache and Company cannot recover from Mrs. Goldenberg any claimed indebtedness resulting from its own violations of the statute and regulation.
The district court properly left the parties where it found them, and its judgments are
Affirmed.
Notes:
Under 28 U.S.C.A. § 1404(a)
The following provisions are particularly pertinent: Title 15 U.S.C.A. § 78g(c) provides:
"(c) It shall be unlawful for any member of a national securities exchange or any broker or dealer who transacts a business in securities through the medium of any such member, directly or indirectly to extend or maintain credit or arrange for the extension or maintenance of credit to or for any customer —
"(1) On any security (other than an exempted security) registered on a national securities exchange, in contravention of the rules and regulations which the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System shall prescribe under subsection (a) and (b) of this section.
"(2) Without collateral or on any collateral other than exempted securities and/or securities registered upon a national securities exchange, except in accordance with such rules and regulations as the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System may prescribe * * *."
Title 15 U.S.C.A. § 78g(d) provides:
"(d) It shall be unlawful for any person not subject to subsection (c) of this section to extend or maintain credit * * for the purpose of purchasing * * * any security registered on a national securities exchange, in contravention of such rules and regulations as the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System shall prescribe * * *."
Title 15 U.S.C.A. § 78o(c) (1) provides: