270 F.2d 675
[…] Title 15 U.S.C.A. § 78g(d) provides:
"(d) It shall be unlawful for any person not subject to subsection (c) of this section to extend or maintain credit * * for the purpose of purchasing * * * any security registered on a national securities exchange, in contravention of such rules and regulations as the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System shall prescribe * * *."
Title 15 U.S.C.A. § 78o(c) (1) provides:
"(c) (1) No broker or dealer shall make use of the mails or of any means or instrumentality of interstate commerce to effect any transaction in, or to induce the purchase or sale of, any security (other than commercial paper, bankers' acceptances, or commercial bills) otherwise than on a national securities exchange, by means of any manipulative, deceptive, or other fraudulent device or contrivance. The Commission shall, for the purposes of this subsection, by rules and regulations define such devices or contrivances as are manipulative, deceptive, or otherwise fraudulent."
Title 15 U.S.C.A. § 78aa provides: