Pill v. Merco Group of the Palm Beaches, Inc.
[…] Accordingly, the general venue statute governs and Palm Beach County qualified as an appropriate venue for plaintiffs' lawsuit. Therefore, the trial court inappropriately transferred venue in this case.

Reversed.

HAZOURI and CIKLIN, JJ., concur.

NOTES

[1] A trial court's order granting a motion to transfer venue based on a plaintiff's erroneous venue selection is subject to de novo review. Brown v. Nagelhout, 33 So. 3d 83, 84 (Fla. 4th DCA 2010).

[2] Now § 47.021, Fla. Stat. (2010) ("Actions against two or more defendants residing in different counties may be brought in any county in which any defendant resides.").

[3] Now § 47.011, Fla. Stat. (2010) ("Actions shall be brought only in the county where the defendant resides, where the cause of action accrued, or where the property in litigation is located. This section shall not apply to actions against nonresidents.") (emphasis added).