Department of Revenue v. School Board of Hillsborough County
[…] And subsection (4)(e)(2) further requires that the "[f]unds returned to school districts shall be used to fund construction, reconstruction, and maintenance of roads and streets within the school district." Finally, subsection (4)(e)(1) notes that "[a] school district . . . shall be entitled to take a credit on the monthly diesel fuel tax return not to exceed the tax imposed . . . on those gallons which would otherwise be eligible for refund."

Subsection 206.41(5) provides the mechanism by which these refunds may be claimed:

(5)(a)1. This subsection applies to administration of the refunds provided for by subsection (4).
. . . .
(c)1. No refund may be authorized unless a sworn application therefor containing such information as the department may determine is filed with the department not later than the last day of the month following the quarter for which the refund is claimed. However, when a justified excuse for late filing is presented to the department and the last preceding claim was filed on time, the deadline for filing may be extended an additional month. No refund will be authorized unless the amount due is for $5 or more for any refund period and unless application is made upon forms prescribed by the department.

It is undisputed that the School Board's refund requests for the quarters ending in December 31, 2006, and March 31, 2007, were untimely filed under subsection 206.41(5)(c)(1).