Santarelli v. State
[…] The trial court did not err by denying the defendant's pretrial motion to dismiss the two manslaughter counts and, therefore, the defendant's judgments and sentences on the misdemeanor counts are affirmed.

AFFIRMED.

EVANDER and COHEN, JJ., concur.

NOTES

[1] See § 856.015, Fla. Stat. (2008).

[2] See § 827.04(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (2008).

[3] See § 782.07(1), Fla. Stat. (2008).

[4] Section 856.015 of the Florida Statutes (2008) provides:

856.015. Open house parties

* * *

(2) No person having control of any residence shall allow an open house party to take place at said residence if any alcoholic beverage or drug is possessed or consumed at said residence by any minor where the person knows that an alcoholic beverage or drug is in the possession of or being consumed by a minor at said residence and where the person fails to take reasonable steps to prevent the possession or consumption of the alcoholic beverage or drug.

[5] Section 562.11 of the Florida Statutes (1973) provides, in pertinent part:

562.11. Selling, giving, or serving alcoholic beverages to person under age 21; providing a proper name; misrepresenting or misstating age or age of another to induce licensee to serve alcoholic beverages to person under 21; penalties

* * *

(1) It is unlawful for any person to sell, give, serve, or permit to be served alcoholic beverages to persons under twenty-one years of age or to permit a person under twenty-one years of age to consume said beverages on the licensed premises. Anyone convicted of violation of the provisions hereof shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in s 775.082 or s 775.083.