Spagnola v. Chubb Corp.
[…] 6
 1   Section 3425 restricts when and how an insurer may condition

 2   renewal or changes of limits or elimination of coverage.     With

 3   respect to a “personal lines” insurance policy, such as this one,

 4   § 3425(e) provides:   “[N]o notice of nonrenewal or conditional

 5   renewal of a covered policy shall be issued to become effective

 6   during the required policy period unless it is based upon a

 7   ground for which the policy could have been cancelled.”     N.Y.

 8   Ins. Law § 3425(e).   The statute defines “required policy period”

 9   in this instance as “a period of three years from the date as of

10   which a covered policy is first issued or is voluntarily

11   renewed.”   Id. at § 3425(a)(7).   Spagnola contends that, if Chubb

12   wanted to change the limits of the policy, it was obligated under

13   § 3425(d)(1) to issue a conditional notice that provided the

14   “specific reason or reasons” for the changes.    Id. at §

15   3425(d)(1).