Lori RAMSAY and Dan Smalling, Plaintiffs and Appellants,
[…] Strawberry Water Users Ass'n v. Bureau of Reclamation (In re Uintah Basin), 2006 UT 19, ¶ 7, 133 P.3d 410.
ANALYSIS
¶ 4 Plaintiffs argue that the trial court incorrectly dismissed their case for failure *1177 to exhaust administrative remedies in accordance with Utah Code section 49-11-613, see Utah Code Ann. § 49-11-613 (Supp. 2011) (governing appeals procedures under the Act), and the Utah Administrative Procedures Act (the UAPA). The Utah State Retirement and Insurance Benefit Act provides that "any dispute regarding a benefit, right, obligation, or employer right under this title is subject to the procedures provided under this section," which requires "[a] person who disputes a benefit, right, obligation, or employment right ... [to] request a ruling by the executive director [of the Board]," that can then be appealed to a hearing officer. See id. § 49-11-613(1)(b)-(d). The hearing officer's review shall comply with the "procedures and requirements" of the UAPA, and "[t]he [B]oard shall review and approve or deny all decisions of the hearing officer." Id. § 49-11-613(2)(b), (3). "A party may file an application for reconsideration by the [B]oard" based on various grounds and can obtain judicial review of that decision in accordance with the UAPA. Id. § 49-11-613(7).