In Re J.W. Westcott Co.
[…] Id. at 136; see also Algoma Central Corp. v. Michigan Limestone Operations, No. 94-1917, 1996 WL 23214 (6th Cir. Jan.22, 1996). Thus, to shift the burden of proof on the issue of causation to Captain Hull, the Claimants must prove that Captain Hull violated a statute or regulation that was enacted to prevent marine accidents.

Claimants allege that Captain Hull violated the Great Lakes Pilotage Act of 1960 ("GLPA"), 46 U.S.C. § 9302(a)(1)(A), which states, in relevant part, that "each foreign vessel shall engage a United States or Canadian registered pilot for the route being navigated who shall ... in waters of the Great Lakes designated by the President, direct the navigation of the vessel subject to the customary authority of the master." Id. On December 22, 1960, President Dwight D. Eisenhower designated the Detroit River, along with other bodies of water, as District 2, which means that the GLPA applies to the Detroit River. Further, the statute was apparently enacted to ensure safety on the Great Lakes. See H.R.Rep.