CHASE MANHATTAN BANK.
[…] On August 21, 2009, Waters filed a notice of appeal from the August 4, 2009 order granting the writ of possession.
1. Waters contends that the court's August 4, 2009 order issuing the writ of possession is void because it allowed for the immediate execution of the writ of possession, when OCGA § 9-11-62 prohibits execution on a judgment until ten days after judgment is entered.
OCGA § 9-11-62(a) provides, in pertinent part, that "[n]o execution shall issue upon a judgment nor shall proceedings be taken for its enforcement until the expiration of ten days after its entry[.]" Here, the court entered judgment granting the petition to foreclose and issued a writ of possession on the same date. At the same time, however, the order granting the foreclosure petition provided that Waters would "retain [p]ossession of the property."