Host International, Inc. v. Clayton County
[…] [4] See also Thomas County Bd. of Tax Assessors v. Thomasville Garden Center, 277 Ga.App. 591, 593-594(2), 627 S.E.2d 192 (2006) ("[Georgia's] appellate courts have followed the lead of the United States Supreme Court in deciding the circumstances under which collateral estoppel will or will not apply.... [I]n the context of tax disputes, the U.S. Supreme Court has held that the purpose of collateral estoppel is to prevent redundant litigation of the same question of a statute's application to the taxpayer's status.") (citations and punctuation omitted).

[5] OCGA § 44-7-1(b) ("All renting or leasing of real estate for a period of time less than five years shall be held to convey only the right to possess and enjoy such real estate, to pass no estate out of the landlord, and to give only the usufruct unless the contrary is agreed upon by the parties to the contract and is so stated in the contract."). In this case, the contract expressly provides that Host's rights constitute a usufruct, with no estate passing out of the city.