IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] This appeal
followed.
II
Osborne was charged with violating 18 U.S.C. § 922(g), which
provides that “[i]t shall be unlawful for any person - (1) who has
been convicted in any court of, a crime punishable by imprisonment
for a term exceeding one year; . . . to . . . possess in or
3
See People v. McCrimmon, 501 N.E.2d 334, 336-37 (Ill. App.
Ct. 1986).
4
affecting commerce, any firearm or ammunition.”4 Osborne
unquestionably possessed ammunition that had moved in interstate
commerce. He argues that he does not qualify as a convicted felon
because of 18 U.S.C. § 921(a)(20). That statute provides, in
pertinent part, that:
Any conviction . . . for which a person has been pardoned or
has had civil rights restored shall not be considered a
conviction for purposes of this chapter, unless such . . .
restoration of civil rights expressly provides that the person
may not ship, transport, possess, or receive firearms.5
When applying section 921(a)(20), this circuit follows a two-
part test. “We first ask whether ‘the state which obtained the
underlying conviction revives essentially all civil rights of
convicted felons, whether affirmatively with individualized