IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] reserving the right to challenge on appeal whether the 1984
Illinois statute prohibiting felons from possessing ammunition
brought him within the scope of § 922(g), and whether the
“knowingly” element of § 922(g) required that he know that he was
a felon prohibited from possessing firearms.
The district court granted Osborne a downward departure,
imposing probation, on the grounds that Osborne had good reason to
believe that all of his civil rights had been restored, and that
his possessing ammunition was not a federal crime. This appeal
followed.
II
Osborne was charged with violating 18 U.S.C. § 922(g), which
provides that “[i]t shall be unlawful for any person - (1) who has
been convicted in any court of, a crime punishable by imprisonment
for a term exceeding one year; . . . to . . . possess in or
3
See People v. McCrimmon, 501 N.E.2d 334, 336-37 (Ill. App.
Ct. 1986).
4
affecting commerce, any firearm or ammunition.”4 Osborne
unquestionably possessed ammunition that had moved in interstate
commerce. He argues that he does not qualify as a convicted felon
because of 18 U.S.C. § 921(a)(20). That statute provides, in
pertinent part, that:
Any conviction . . . for which a person has been pardoned or