The STATE.
[…] 4. In Kirt's final enumeration of error, he argues that his conviction on Count 6, which charged him with cruelty to children in the first degree, must be reversed because there is no evidence that he intended to cause the victim excessive mental pain. Alternatively, Kirt maintains, his conviction on Count 6 should have been merged with his conviction for either aggravated assault or false imprisonment. We find no error.
Pursuant to OCGA § 16-5-70(b), "[a]ny person commits the offense of cruelty to children in the first degree when such person maliciously causes a child under the age of 18 cruel or excessive physical or mental pain."