United States v. Bishop
[…] See United States v. Langford, 990 F.2d at 66-67, 69-70; United States v. Humphreys, 982 F.2d at 260-61. Even when a juror’s non-disclosure is dishonest as opposed to mistaken, his behavior is not a basis for reversal unless the dishonesty appears to be rooted in bias or prejudice. See Coughlin, 112 F.3d at 1061. The deferred adjudication statutorily disqualified Tharp from serving on a jury. 28 U.S.C. § 1865(a) directs each federal judicial district to set up a system to determine whether each person called for jury duty is qualified to serve. 28 U.S.C. § 1865(b) lists situations in which an individual is statutorily disqualified from serving as a juror, including when he “has a charge pending against him for the commission of, or has been convicted in a State or Federal court or record of , a crime punishable by imprisonment for more than one year and his civil rights have not been restored.” 28 U.S.C. § 1865(b)(5). 23 Article 42.12, section 5(a) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure allows deferred adjudication: [W]hen in the judge’s opinion the best interest of society and the defendant will be served, the judge may, after receiving a plea of guilty or plea of nolo contendere,