IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] relevant provisions, however, do not forbid Acme’s practice of
charging those employee costs back to its lessors. Acme expressly
deducts from the rental check given to its lessors a fixed
percentage of the drivers’ wages to recoup its employee-related
19
Hathcock relies on the following federal and state tax
statutes:
26 U.S.C. § 3111: “Old age, survivors, and disability insurance ——
In addition to other taxes, there is hereby imposed on every
employer an excise tax, with respect to having individuals in his
employ...paid by him with respect to employment...”
26 U.S.C. § 3301: “There is hereby imposed on every employer...an
excise tax, with respect to having individuals in his employ...”
Tex. Labor Code §§ 204.002, 204.003: “An employer shall pay a
contribution on wages for employment paid during a calendar
year...”
“An employer may not deduct any part of a contribution from the
wages of an individual in the employer’s employ.”
La. Rev. Stat.