Republic of Panama v. Amer Tobacco Co Inc
[…] previously expressed a public view concerning what the law is or
ought to be in the matters presented in the Laird litigation.             Id.


                                        10
at 824-25.   In declining to recuse, Justice Rehnquist stated:
          Proof that a Justice’s mind at the time he
          joined the court was a complete tabula rasa in
          the area of constitutional adjudication would
          be evidence of lack of qualification, not lack
          of bias. . . .

          The oath prescribed by 28 U.S.C. § 453 which
          is taken by each person upon becoming a member
          of the federal judiciary requires that he
          “administer   justice   without   respect   to
          persons, and do equal right to the poor and to
          the rich,” that he “faithfully and impartially
          discharge and perform all the duties incumbent
          upon (him) . . . agreeably to the Constitution
          and laws of the United States.”          Every
          litigant is entitled to have his case heard by
          a judge mindful of this oath. But neither the
          oath, the disqualification statute, nor the
          practice of the former Justices of this Court
          guarantee a litigant that each judge will