No. S12A0367.
[…] Therefore, the court found that the marital residence was Wife's separate property and awarded her sole possession. Husband applied for discretionary appeal, and this Court granted the application pursuant to this Court's Rule 34(4) regulating applications to appeal in certain divorce and alimony cases.
Husband contends that the trial court committed reversible error when it failed to enter a consolidated pretrial order in violation of OCGA § 9-11-16 and a scheduling order entered on February 16, 2011. OCGA § 9-11-16 provides that "[u]pon the motion of any party, or upon its own motion, the court shall direct the attorneys for the parties to appear before it for a conference" and shall make a pretrial order summarizing the action taken and the agreements made at the conference and delineating the issues left for trial.