Chambers v. State
[…] [3] Chambers and the victim were the only witnesses to their altercation on October 21, 2007. The victim testified that she had consumed several glasses of wine that night and did not remember how the fight started, and Chambers did not testify. The first act of violence for which there is any evidence was committed by Chambers, when he kicked the victim off the bed. Furthermore, no evidence contradicted the victim's testimony that her violent acts (scratching Chambers' face and picking up the toilet tank lid) were defensive, not aggressive.

[4] OCGA § 16-2-1(b) ("Criminal negligence is an act or failure to act which demonstrates a willful, wanton, or reckless disregard for the safety of others who might reasonably be expected to be injured thereby.").

[5] See Heyward v.