United Pacific Insurance v. United States Department of the Interior
[…] Co., 191 Cal. App. 3d 301, 308, 236 Cal. Rptr. 433 (1987) (citing Southern Cal. First Nat. Bank v. Olsen, 41 Cal. App. 3d 234, 241, 116 Cal. Rptr. 4 (1974) (a court should take as its starting point the principle that "`a surety cannot be held beyond the express terms of his contract'")). UPIC claims it should be exonerated because the inclusion of the DOE claim in the settlement and/or the presence of other bonded obligations in the amount included in the Settlement Agreement *1093 served to modify UPIC's underlying obligation. UPIC argues again that under California Civil Code section 2819, it is exonerated from performance under the Bond. Pursuant to this section, "[a] surety is exonerated, except so far as he or she may be indemnified by the principal, if by any act of the creditor, without the consent of the surety the original obligation of the principal is altered in any respect, or the remedies or rights of the creditor against the principal, in respect thereto, in any way impaired or suspended." Cal.Civ. Code § 2819 (1998).

Plaintiff relies heavily upon Miller v.