IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] It is one thing,
as in Parden, to make a state employee whole;
it is quite another to let him recover double
against a State. Recalcitrant private
employers may be whipped into line in that
manner. But we are reluctant to believe that
Congress in pursuit of a harmonious federalism
desired to treat the States so harshly.
93 S. Ct. at 1618-19.
(c) In § 7 of the 1974 Act, various changes in sections
of the FLSA were made in order to bring “domestic service
workers” under the provisions of that Act. Of these
changes the most significant to our current analysis is
the change made by § 7(a) of the 1974 Act, which inserts
the following new sentence in § 202(a) of the FLSA:
“That Congress further finds that the employment of
persons in domestic service in households affects
23
commerce.” This change clearly indicates to me that
Congress thought about the subject, and the basis of
authority, of what changes, if any, it needed to make in
§ 202 of the FLSA, the section that sets forth its
statements of effects on interstate commerce justifying