David C. GRESSETTE, Plaintiff,
[…] (Pl.'s Compl. at 2.) In Plaintiff's motion to remand, Plaintiff reiterates that he filed the present action to obtain an order declaring that Jones is not and never has been a shareholder of Sunset. (See Pl.'s Compl. at 2.)
In any event, Plaintiff maintains that Sunset is a proper Defendant in this action pursuant to S.C.Code Ann. § 15-53-80, because it has an interest in the outcome of this matter.[4] Plaintiff quotes section 15-53-80, which provides that "[w]hen declaratory relief is sought all persons shall be made parties who have or claim any interest which would be affected by the declaration, and no declaration shall prejudice the rights of persons not parties to the proceeding." S.C.Code Ann. § 15-53-80. What Plaintiff fails to acknowledge, however, is that section 15-53-80 does not require Sunset to be named a Defendant in the matter; rather; section 15-53-80 states only that all persons who have any interest in the declaratory judgment action shall be made "parties."