STATE of North Carolina
[…] A trial court's findings of fact "are conclusive on appeal if supported by competent evidence, even if the evidence is conflicting." State v. Eason, 336 N.C. 730, 745, 445 S.E.2d 917, 926 (1994). "At a suppression hearing, conflicts in the evidence are to be resolved by the trial court." State v. McArn, 159 N.C.App. 209, 212, 582 S.E.2d 371, 374 (2003). The trial court's conclusions of law are fully reviewable on appeal. Id.
Defendant argues that the trial court was required to give written findings of fact to support its denial of the motion to suppress. Pursuant to N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A-977(f) (2011), "[t]he [trial] judge must set forth in the record his findings of facts and conclusions of law." "This statute has been interpreted as mandating a written order unless (1) the trial court provides its rationale from the bench, and (2) there are no material conflicts in the evidence at the suppression hearing." State v.