Trotzer v. Vig
[…] [9] Equitable tolling is a legal doctrine that allows a claim to proceed when justice requires it, even though it would normally be barred by a statute of limitations. See Millay v. Cam, 135 Wash.2d 193, 205, 955 P.2d 791 (1998).

[10] Treble damages are statutorily required and not left to the discretion of the court, unless the trespasser alleges and proves that the trespass was casual or involuntary under RCW 64.12.040. Happy Bunch, LLC v. Grandview North, LLC, 142 Wash.App. 81, 96, 173 P.3d 959 (2007), review denied, 164 Wash.2d 1009, 195 P.3d 87 (2008).

[11] RCW 64.12.040 provides:

If upon trial of such action it shall appear that the trespass was casual or involuntary, or that the defendant had probable cause to believe that the land on which such trespass was committed was his own, or that of the person in whose service or by whose direction the act was done, or that such tree or timber was taken from uninclosed woodlands, for the purpose of repairing any public highway or bridge upon the land or adjoining it, judgment shall only be given for single damages.

[12] Trotzer's declaration had been previously prepared for a different lawsuit. Vig used the declaration to impeach Trotzer's in-court assertion that he never told the Vigs or anyone else that the fence was the property line. The court admitted the declaration over Trotzer's objection.