Trotzer v. Vig
[…] ¶ 35 Trotzer next argues that the trial court should have awarded him mandatory treble damages for timber trespass under RCW 64.12.030 because Vig did not prove that his trespass was casual or involuntary.[10] Trotzer contends that (1) the evidence is insufficient to support the trial court's Findings of Fact 7 and 8, specifically the finding that he told Vig the fence was the property line; and (2) the findings of fact do not support the trial court's Conclusion of Law 5—that Vig's 2003 trespass was not willful. Trotzer's argument fails.

A. Treble Damages

¶ 36 RCW 64.12.030 requires the trial court to treble the damages it awards to a plaintiff-victim of a timber trespass. But RCW 64.12.040 provides relief from treble damages, thus allowing the trial court to award only single damages, where it appears "that the trespass was casual or involuntary, or that the defendant had probable cause to believe that the land on which such trespass was committed was his own."[11]

*1063 B. Standard of Review

¶ 37 We review findings of fact and conclusions of law for whether substantial evidence supports the trial court's findings and, if so, whether the findings support the conclusions of law. Scott v. Trans-System, Inc., 148 Wash.2d 701, 707-08, 64 P.3d 1 (2003).