Brooks v. State
[…] Following a jury trial. Brooks was convicted of both counts.

1. Brooks contends that the evidence was insufficient to sustain his convictions for aggravated stalking. Brooks asserts that the State failed to prove that he contacted the victim in violation of the protective order, and that the violation of a protective order, by itself, did not amount to the offense of aggravated stalking. Brooks further argues that the State also failed to establish that his contact with the victim was for the purpose of harassing or intimidating her. We disagree.

OCGA § 16-5-91 (a) provides in pertinent part:

A person commits the offense of aggravated stalking when such person, in violation of ... a temporary protective order... or condition of pretrial release ... in effect prohibiting the behavior described in this subsection, follows, places under surveillance, or contacts another person at or about a place or places without the consent of the other person for the purpose of harassing and intimidating the other person.

(Punctuation omitted.) Although the aggravated stalking statute does not define "harassing and intimidating," the phrase is defined in the simple stalking statute, OCGA § 16-5-90(a)(1). See State v. Burke, 287 Ga. 377, 378, 695 S.E.2d 649 (2010).